Former Judges of the Supreme Court of Missouri

(Note: An asterisk denotes a judge who also served as a commissioner of the Court.)

Name of Judge Home County Dates of Service
Mathias McGirk Montgomery 1821-1841
John Dillard Cook Cape Girardeau 1821-1823
John Rice Jones Washington 1821-1824
Rufus Pettibone St. Louis 1823-1825
George Tompkins Howard 1824-1845
Robert Wash St. Louis 1825-1837
John Cummins Edwards Cole 1837-1839
William Barclay Napton Saline 1839-1849, 1857-1861, 1873-1880
William Scott Cole 1841-1849, 1851-1862
Priestly Haggin McBride Monroe 1845-1849
John Ferguson Ryland Lafayette 1849, 1850-1857
James Harvey Birch Clinton 1849-1851
Hamilton Rowan Gamble St. Louis 1850-1855
Abiel Leonard Howard 1855-1857
John Crowley Richardson St. Louis 1857-1859
Ephraim Brevard Ewing Ray 1859-1861, 1873
Barton Bates St. Charles 1862-1865
William Van Ness Bay St. Louis 1862-1865
John D.S. Dryden Marion 1862-1865
David Wagner Lewis 1865-1877
Walter L. Lovelace Montgomery 1865-1866
Nathaniel Holmes St. Louis 1865-1868
Thomas James Clark Fagg Pike 1866-1868
James Baker Greene 1868
Philemon Bliss Buchanan 1868-1872
Warren Currier St. Louis 1868-1872
Washington Adams Cooper 1871-1874
Henry M. Vories Buchanan 1873-1876
Thomas Adiel Sherwood Greene 1873-1902
Edward Augustus Lewis St. Louis 1874
Warwick Hough Jackson 1875-1884
Elijah Hise Norton Platte 1877-1888
John Ward Henry Macon 1876-1888
Robert D. Ray Carroll 1881-1890
Francis Marion Black Jackson 1885-1894
Theodore Brace Monroe 1887-1907
Shephard Barclay St. Louis 1889-1898
James Britton Gantt Henry 1891-1910
John Lilburn Thomas Jefferson 1890-1892
George Bennett MacFarlane Audrain 1890-1898
Gavon Drummond Burgess Linn 1893-1910
Waltour Moss Robinson Jasper 1895-1904
William Muir Williams Cooper 1898
William Champe Marshall St. Louis 1899-1906
Leroy B. Valliant St. Louis 1899-1912
James David Fox Madison 1903-1910
Henry Lamm Pettis 1905-1914
Waller Washington Graves Bates 1906-1928
Archelaus Marius Woodson Buchanan 1907-1925
Franklin Ferris St. Louis 1910-1912
John Kennish Holt 1910-1913
John Chilton Brown Carter 1911-1915
Henry Whitelaw Bond* St. Louis 1913-1919
Charles Breckenridge Faris Pemiscot 1913-1919
Robert Franklin Walker Morgan 1913-1930
James Thomas Blair* DeKalb 1915-1924
Charles G. Revelle St. Francois 1915-1916
Fred Lincoln Williams* Jasper 1917-1920
John Isaac Williamson Jackson 1919-1920
Richard Livingston Goode St. Louis 1919-1922
Conway Elder St. Louis 1921-1922
Edward Higbee* Adair 1921-1922
David Elmore Blair Jasper 1921-1930
William T. Ragland* Monroe 1923-1932
John Turner White* Greene 1923-1932
Frank Ely Atwood Carroll 1925-1934
Robert William Otto Franklin 1925-1926
Ernest S. Gantt Audrain 1927-1946
North Todd Gentry Boone 1928
William Francis Frank Adair 1929-1938
Berryman Henwood* Marion 1930-1932
George Robb Ellison* Nodaway 1931-1955
Charles Thomas Hays Marion 1933-1942
Clarence Alexander Burney Jackson 1933
Ernest Moss Tipton Jackson 1933-1955
Charles A. Leedy, Jr. Jackson 1933-1964
Walter D. Coles St. Louis 1935
John Caskie Collet Chariton 1935-1937
James Marsh Douglas St. Louis 1937-1949
Raymond B. Lucas Scott 1938
Albert M. Clark Ray 1939-1950
Laurence Mastick Hyde* Mercer 1943-1966, senior judge 1966-1976
Roscoe P. Conkling Buchanan 1947-1954
Sidna Poage Dalton* Cape Girardeau 1950-1965
Frank Hollingsworth Audrain 1950-1964
Henry J. Westhues* Cole 1954-1963
Henry I. Eager Jackson 1955-1968
Clem F. Storckman City of St. Louis 1955-1970
Lawrence Holman* Randolph 1963-1977
Fred Henley Pemiscot 1964-1978
James A. Finch, Jr. Cape Girardeau 1965-1978
Robert True Donnelly Laclede 1965-1988
Robert Eldridge Seiler Jasper 1967-1982
June P. (J.P.) Morgan Lincoln 1969-1982
John E. Bardgett St. Louis County 1970-1982
Albert L. Rendlen Marion 1977-1992
Joseph J. Simeone St. Louis County 1978-1979
Warren Dee Welliver Boone 1979-1989
Andrew Jackson Higgins* Platte 1979-1991
George F. Gunn, Jr. St. Louis County 1982-1985
William Howard Billings Dunklin 1982-1991
Charles Blakey Blackmar St. Louis County 1982-1992
Edward D. Robertson, Jr. Cole 1985-1998
Ann K. Covington Boone 1989-2001
John C. Holstein Howell 1989-2002
Duane Benton Cole 1991-2004
Elwood L. Thomas Clay 1991-1995
Ronnie L. White
St. Louis County
1995-2007
Stephen N. Limbaugh, Jr.  Cape Girardeau
1992-2008
Michael A. Wolff
William Ray Price Jr.
St. Louis
Jackson County
1998-2011
1992-2012