Handbooks
[…] The judge may wish to informally interview the interpreter to assure the interpreter is unbiased and readily able to provide a complete and accurate interpretation/translation of English and non-English statements without summarizing, changing or omitting anything.
Certification of Foreign Language Interpreters (Section
476.803
, RSMo)
Section
476.803
, RSMo states, "The courts shall appoint qualified interpreters and translators in all legal proceedings in which the non-English speaking person is a party or a witness.”
As a member of the Council of Language Access Coordinators (CLAC), administered by the National Center for State Courts, Missouri uses certified foreign language interpreters. These interpreters have passed a proficiency test so that they can fully participate in court proceedings.