Opinion 175
[…] (Dated: May 18, 2000)
COMMISSION ON RETIREMENT, REMOVAL AND DISCIPLINE
OPINION 175
Issue:
May a judge grant a suspended imposition of sentence with probation on a driving while intoxicated case where the defendant is charged as a prior and persistent offender?
Secondly, may a judge grant a suspended imposition of sentence with probation in a driving while suspended or revoked case?
Discussion:
The pertinent language of VAMS Section 577.023(4) concerning persistent and prior offender and driving while intoxicated cases states:
No court shall suspend the imposition of sentence as a prior or persistent offender under this section nor sentence such person to pay a fine in lieu of a term of imprisonment, section 557.011, RSMo, to the contrary notwithstanding, nor shall such person be eligible for parole or probation until he has served a minimum of forty-eight consecutive hours’ imprisonment, unless as a condition of such parole or probation such person performs at least ten days of community service under the supervision of the court in those jurisdictions which have a recognized program for community service. (Emphasis added)
The pertinent language of VAMS Section 302.321 concerning the charge of driving while license or driving privileges is canceled, suspended or revoked is as follows:
Any person whose license and driving privilege as a resident or nonresident has been canceled, suspended, or revoked under the provision of section 302.010 to 302.340, sections 302.500 to 302.540 section 544.046 RSMo, or under the provisions of chapter 577, RSMo, and who drives any motor vehicle upon the highways of this state while such license and privilege is canceled, suspended or revoked and before an official reinstatement notice or termination notice is issued by the director, is guilty of a class A misdemeanor. No court shall suspend the imposition of sentence as to such a person nor sentence such person to pay a fine in lieu of a term of imprisonment, no shall such person be eligible for parole or probation until he has served a minimum of forty-eight consecutive hours of imprisonment, unless as a condition of such parole or probation, such person performs at least ten days involving a least forty hours of community service under the supervision of the court in those jurisdictions which have a recognized program for community service. (Emphasis added)