court information center
[…] The Commission notes that there is no specific mention in Article V, Section 7 of payments made as a condition of probation or a plea agreement, and thus, the Commission finds no specific constitutional provision authorizing such payments.

In Opinion 173, the Commission reviewed VAMS Section 559.021(2) to determine whether that statute authorized conditions of probation requiring payments to the county treasury, county crime reduction fund or a specified charity absent a state or constitutional provision authorizing such payments. The Commission stated:

In addition, VAMS Section 559.021(2) in pertinent part provides: "... the court may order such condition as the court believes will serve to compensate the victim, any dependent of the victim, or society." The Commission does not interpret the words "or society" to override the language of Article IX, Section 7, of the Constitution of the State and Missouri or the prohibitions in Supreme Court Rule 2, Canons 2 and 4, against fund raising and creating the appearance of impropriety.