court information center
[…] When a defendant is limited English proficient (LEP), an interpreter must be able to simultaneously interpret everything said in court without summarizing or paraphrasing so that the defendant knows what witnesses and attorneys say, as well as what the judge says – putting them on equal footing as an English speaker. The interpreter who interprets for an LEP witness must have the notetaking and memory skills to retain everything said and then interpret it when the speaker pauses. These skills do not come naturally to the bilingual person – they require training and development.

Per Section 476.803, RSMo, when a party does not speak or understand the English language, the courts shall appoint a qualified interpreter as soon as possible. Section 476.800, RSMo defines “qualified” as an “impartial and unbiased person who is readily able to render a complete and accurate interpretation.” Using family members, friends, parties to a case, other offenders, bilingual staff or attorneys is not appropriate. These are not neutral resources and they do not have the skills to interpret completely and accurately, as required of a qualified interpreter.