court information center
[…] In addition, the government has a website dedicated to providing services for the LEP population. These websites provide information about how to create an LEP Plan and other requirements.


    Posting this notice informs the public about the availability of interpreters

Constitutional Requirements
There is the constitutional right to due process and equal protection (14th amendment) and the right "be present" at all stages of a trial (6th amendment).

Missouri Statutes Applying to Language Interpreters/Translators
Section 474.382 RSMo states, "All wills and estates shall have an official English translation to ensure the accurate execution of such documents. If no such translation is provided at the time of probate, the court with jurisdiction shall make such arrangements as necessary to create an English translation. The reasonable costs associated with document translation shall be reimbursed from the estate or trust or both, as provided in the trust agreement, testamentary document, or as allocated by the court."