court information center
[…] Missouri Statutes Applying to Language Interpreters/Translators
Section 474.382 RSMo states, "All wills and estates shall have an official English translation to ensure the accurate execution of such documents. If no such translation is provided at the time of probate, the court with jurisdiction shall make such arrangements as necessary to create an English translation. The reasonable costs associated with document translation shall be reimbursed from the estate or trust or both, as provided in the trust agreement, testamentary document, or as allocated by the court."

Section 490.630 RSMo states, "Whenever any written evidence in a cause shall be in language other than English, a written translation thereof into the English language, made by a competent translator, and verified by his affidavit, may be read in evidence instead of the original, if such original be competent evidence."

Section 476.800, RSMo Definitions
476.800. As used in sections 476.800 to 476.806, the following terms mean:

1. "Appointing authority," any court required to provide an interpreter;
2. "Court proceeding," any proceeding before a court of record;