Pro Bono Attorneys DeskbookWho Will Pay the Costs?
[…] frivolous or malicious on its face so that, as pleaded, [movant] could 
		prove no set of facts entitling him to relief." If the court deems the 
		action to be frivolous or malicious, petitioner is not allowed to 
		proceed. Rollins, id [footnotes omitted]. What costs are 
		included if in forma pauperis status is granted? Filing fees, 
		personal service attempts, service by publication related costs, and 
		transcripts and legal files requested to pursue appeals on behalf of 
		indigent clients are now specifically enumerated as falling within the 
		meaning of § 514.040, RSMo.   Once the client 
		has been determined to be indigent, the statute allows for the person to 
		have "all necessary process and proceedings as in other cases, without 
		fees, tax or charge as the court determines the person cannot pay."
		Since the inception of the statute, the courts have struggled to 
		define "necessary process and proceedings." The legislature did not 
		enumerate specific items or give guidance as to what would fall within 
		the scope of that term. However, Missouri law does require that "words