Your Missouri Courts - Supreme Court
[…] The circuit court found the statute constitutional. The county and assessor appeal.

The county and assessor argue: (1) The statute's property tax exemption for certain leasehold interests violates the Missouri Constitution article X, section 6, which provides that "all laws exempting from taxation property other than the property enumerated in this article, shall be void." (2) The statute's property tax exemption for a select few in St. Charles violates article x, section 3, which requires taxes to be "uniform upon the same class or subclass of subjects within the territorial limits of the authority levying the tax."

Th university and its tenants respond: (1) The leasehold interests are not separate from the university's fee interest, which is exempt under article X, section 6. Even if the county could assess leaseholds in general, the statute specifically prevents taxing the university's leaseholders.