Supreme Court of Missouri
[…] In other cases, it may be more appropriate to reserve this instruction as a response to a question by the jury during deliberations.
There may also be cases in which this instruction would not be appropriate, such as bad faith insurance cases, vexatious refusal to pay cases, and insurance coverage cases. There may be other situations in which this instruction would not be appropriate.
4.04 [1981 Revision] Damages—Quantum Meruit
Committee Comment (2011 Revision)
(Approved December 15, 2011; Effective July 1, 2012)
(Approved December 15, 2011; Effective July 1, 2012)
Section 408.020, RSMo, states:
- Creditors shall be allowed to receive interest at the rate of nine percent per annum, when no other rate is agreed upon, for all moneys after they become due and payable, on written contracts, and on accounts after they become due and demand for payment is made; for money recovered for the use of another, and retained without the owner's knowledge of the receipt, and for all other money due or to become due for the forbearance of payment whereof an express promise to pay interest has been made.
In Weekley v. Wallace, 314 S.W.2d 256, 257 (Mo. App. 1958), the court said:
- But a demand is essential to the right to recover interest on such accounts. [Citing cases.] The demand need be in no certain form, but must be definite as to amount and time. [Citing cases.] In the absence of such a demand for payment of an unwritten account, the filing of the suit substitutes for the previous demand, and starts the interest-bearing period, to be computed as of the date of the verdict.
See also Koppe v. Campbell, 318 S.W.3d. 233, 244 (Mo. App. 2010), in which the court stated: