Supreme Court of Missouri
[…] They are intended to provide for the just determination of proceedings in court, as that term is defined in Rule 110.04. Rules 110 to 129 and Rule 130 shall be construed to assure simplicity and uniformity in judicial procedure and fairness in the administration of justice and to conduce to the welfare of the juvenile and the best interests of the state.
Comment
The rule-making power of the Supreme Court is granted by section 5 of article V of the Missouri Constitution, which provides:
- The Supreme Court may establish rules of practice and procedure for all courts. The rules shall not change substantive rights, or the law relating to evidence, the oral examination of witnesses, juries, the right to trial by jury, or the right of appeal. The court shall publish the rules and fix the day on which they take effect, but no rule shall take effect before six months after its publication. Any rule may be annulled or amended by a law limited to the purpose.
110.03 PROCEDURE WHEN RULES NOT APPLICABLE
- If no procedure is specifically provided in these rules, the court shall be governed by the practice and procedure customary in proceedings in equity. To the extent not inconsistent with these rules, the court shall be governed: