DOCKET SUMMARIES
[…] Audio files and information about attorneys who argued typically are posted within a day or so after arguments. Further information about the cases may be available through Case.net.
DOCKET SUMMARIES
SUPREME COURT OF MISSOURI
9:30 a.m. Tuesday, May 2, 2017
____________________________________________________________________________________________________
All cases scheduled for argument today involve the application of this Court’s August 2016 decision in State v. Bazell to certain prior stealing convictions under section 570.030, RSMo. In Bazell, the Court analyzed the interaction between subsection 1 of the statute, which defines the offense of “stealing,” and subsection 3, which permits the state to enhance from a misdemeanor to a felony “any offense in which the value of property or services is an element.” The Court held the felony enhancement provisions do not apply because the definition of stealing does not include, as an element of the offense, the value of property or services appropriated. A new version of the statute took effect in January 2017.